Business10 min read

Toast vs Square for a Food Truck (2026): Fees, Offline Mode, Hardware, Contracts

Toast vs Square for a food truck, from the vendors' 2026 pages: card rates, software fees, handhelds, cellular, offline limits, contracts, a year's cost.

By Ricky Gutierrez, Founder, PitStop · operator-side consultant, PitStop Ops

Quick facts

Quick facts
Cheapest $0 planSquare Free at 2.6% + 15¢ ($5,150 a year at $150,000 of $18 tickets) against Toast's Starter Kit at 3.09% + 15¢ ($5,885)source
Cellular handheldToast Go 3 has 4G built in ($20 a month plan); Square Handheld is Wi-Fi only; Clover Flex has LTEsource
Offline modeAll three are on by default. Square: cap of $1 to $50,000, reconnect within 24 hours (72 to expiry). Toast: optional limit, authorizations can expire from 24 hours. Clover Mini and Flex: up to 7 days by defaultsource
ContractSquare none; Toast two-year agreement with auto-renewal and an early termination fee; Clover's financed pricing requires a three-year contractsource
VerdictSquare for a single truck; Toast for a truck tied to a restaurant or running cellular handhelds down a line; Clover if you want LTE on the handheld and your bank's terms

The quick verdict

For the typical food truck, Square is the best point-of-sale system: free software, low flat fees, and hardware that runs on a phone. Toast and Clover win in narrower cases. Here is the short version, then the full comparison below.

Best for most food trucks

Square

Single truck, markets & events, tight startup budget

  • Free POS app, no monthly software fee
  • Flat, predictable card rate and next-day deposits
  • Hardware works offline and runs on a phone or tablet
See Square pricing
Best if you also run a kitchen

Toast

Truck + brick-and-mortar, full menus, table-service catering

  • Restaurant-grade kitchen display and menu tooling
  • Strong for multi-location and larger crews
  • Built-in payroll and team management add-ons
See Toast pricing
Most flexible hardware

Clover

Operators who want to pick their own processor later

  • Wide range of countertop and handheld devices
  • App marketplace for niche add-ons
  • Often bundled through a merchant-services provider
See Clover pricing

PitStop may earn a referral commission if you sign up through these links, at no extra cost to you. It does not change which system we recommend — Square is the pick because it fits how trucks actually operate.

The short version

For a single food truck, Square: $0 a month, 2.6% + 15¢ on every in-person card, a $59 reader on your phone, offline payments on by default, nothing to sign. For a truck tied to a restaurant kitchen, or one busting lines on cellular handhelds, Toast: the Toast Go 3 has 4G built in and the kitchen tooling behind it, at the price of a two-year agreement and either a higher rate on the $0 kit (3.09% + 15¢) or an unpublished per-transaction fee on the $69 plan. Clover sits between them on hardware (a $749 Flex with LTE) and below both on fees (2.6% + 10¢), with a three-year contract.

Every figure on this page was read on October 13, 2026 on the vendor's own pricing, hardware or help pages (Toast's and Clover's sites block automated readers, so their pages were read through a rendering proxy of the same vendor URLs; nothing here comes from a review site). Where a number is not on a vendor page, we say so. Prices change; confirm the current figure on the linked page before you sign. The single-vendor pages have the detail: Toast POS for food trucks and Square for food trucks. The one-page verdict for all three is best POS for food trucks.


Side by side

Swipe sideways for all columns

ToastSquareClover (Clover.com pricing)
$0 software planStarter Kit: $0 a month, one location, up to two terminals, new customersSquare Free: $0 a month per locationStarter: no software fee shown; hardware line only
Paid plansPoint of Sale from $69 a month; Build Your Own quotedPlus $49; Premium $149 a month per locationEssentials $29.95; Services Growth $84.95; Restaurant Growth $89.95 a month
In-person card rate on the $0 plan3.09% + 15¢ (Core 3.39%, Growth 3.69%)2.6% + 15¢2.6% + 10¢
In-person rate on paid plans2.49%, per-transaction cents not published2.5% + 15¢ (Plus); 2.4% + 15¢ (Premium)2.5% + 10¢ (Essentials); 2.3% + 10¢ (Growth)
Keyed-in rateNot published ("custom built rates")3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 10¢
HandheldToast Go 3: Wi-Fi, or Wi-Fi + 4G ($20 a month plan); $0 to own in a kitSquare Handheld $399, Wi-Fi onlyClover Flex $749 or $40 a month for 36 months, Wi-Fi and LTE
Phone readerToast Tap $99 (counter reader)Square Reader $59 (rides on the phone's data)Clover Go $199 (Bluetooth to phone)
Offline paymentsOn by default; optional per-transaction limit; authorizations can expire from 24 hoursOn by default; cap $1 to $50,000; upload within 24 hours (expire at 72)Always on; Mini and Flex up to 7 days by default
Contract2-year software agreement, auto-renews yearly, early termination feeNone3-year contract on financed pricing; subscriptions non-cancelable
Hardware ownershipBought; title passes at shipmentBought, or financed at 15% APRBought, or financed over 36 months

What a year costs

$150,000 of in-person card sales, $18 average ticket, 8,333 transactions. Only vendor-published rates; software shown separately; hardware, cellular plans and online sales excluded.

Swipe sideways for all columns

PlanPublished rateProcessing a yearSoftware a yearTotalEffective rate
Toast Starter Kit Basic3.09% + 15¢$5,885$0 (+$240 with the cellular plan)$5,885 to $6,1253.92%
Toast Starter Kit Core3.39% + 15¢$6,335$0$6,3354.22%
Toast Starter Kit Growth3.69% + 15¢$6,785$0$6,7854.52%
Toast Point of Sale2.49% + unpublished cents$3,735 plus the unpublished fee$828Not computable—
Square Free2.6% + 15¢$5,150$0$5,1503.43%
Square Plus2.5% + 15¢$5,000$588$5,5883.73%
Square Premium2.4% + 15¢$4,850$1,788$6,6384.43%
Clover Starter2.6% + 10¢$4,733$0 shown$4,7333.16%
Clover Essentials2.5% + 10¢$4,583$359$4,9433.30%
Clover Services Growth2.3% + 10¢$4,283$1,019$5,3033.54%
Clover Restaurant Growth2.3% + 10¢$4,283$1,079$5,3633.58%

Three readings. The 10¢ versus 15¢ per transaction is worth $417 a year at an $18 ticket, which is why Clover's rates come out ahead. Square's paid plans cost more than Free at this volume; buy them for features. Toast's $0 kit costs about $735 a year more than Square Free in processing, before the $240 cellular plan, and its paid plan cannot be priced from Toast's pages.


Offline mode: the food truck question

All three keep taking cards when the signal drops, all three do it by default, and all three put the risk of a declined card on you. The differences are in the limits:

  • Square lets you cap each offline transaction "between $1 and $50,000," runs 24-hour offline sessions on the Reader and Stand, and wants the payments uploaded within 24 hours: pending payments "will expire after 72 hours," the help center says, while the product pages say they "will be declined if you do not reconnect to the internet within 24 hours." Work to 24. "Expired offline payments cannot be retrieved or reprocessed."
  • Toast starts Offline Mode about 40 seconds after losing connectivity, offers an optional per-transaction limit that "managers must override," publishes no default cap and no fixed deadline, and warns that authorizations can expire "as early as 24 hours" and that "If a payment declines once you're back online, it can't be re-run." Toast's own advice is a cellular backup.
  • Clover says its offline mode "is always on" and that queued payments "will be processed automatically as soon as your device reconnects"; its developer documentation says Mini and Flex "are set to take offline payments for up to 7 days" by default, and that an offline device "can't verify the payment gateway or check if the card is valid and has sufficient funds." Clover.com publishes no default dollar cap.

The better answer to a dead signal is not offline mode; it is a handheld with its own cellular radio. Toast and Clover sell one, Square does not.


Hardware and connectivity

  • Toast Go 3: 6.52 in screen, 24+ hour battery, IP65, 5 ft drop rating; Wi-Fi only or Wi-Fi + 4G with the carrier picked by signal strength; $0 to own inside a Starter Kit; $20 a month for the cellular plan in the Cellular Starter Kit. No standalone list price is published.
  • Square: Reader $59 (phone's data or hotspot), Terminal $299 (Wi-Fi or Ethernet via a separate hub), Stand $149 (your iPad's connection), Handheld $399 (Wi-Fi only, Wi-Fi 6E), Register $899 (Wi-Fi or Ethernet, must stay plugged in). No cellular anywhere in the line.
  • Clover: Flex $749 (Wi-Fi and LTE, at least 8 hours of battery, built-in printer), Compact $349 (Wi-Fi, Ethernet and LTE, built-in printer), Go $199 (Bluetooth to a phone), Mini $849+, Station Solo $1,799+, Station Duo $1,899+. Clover.com shows no data-plan price for the LTE models.

Contracts

  • Square: "No hidden fees or locked-in contracts." "Cancel or switch anytime." Hardware financing is 15% APR over 3 to 24 months.
  • Toast: "Subscription to Toast software with a 2 year agreement" on every kit; the Merchant Agreement renews "for successive one (1) year periods" without 30 days' notice; early termination owes the remaining subscription fees, or $150 per remaining month on Pay-as-you-Go; Toast's annual report puts contract terms at 12 to 36 months.
  • Clover: "Requires a 3-year contract" on Clover.com's financed pricing; "Subscriptions are non-cancelable and ineligible for refunds"; at the end of the term you buy or return the equipment, or the subscription extends at the same monthly charge unless Clover is told 30 days before; "Contract terms and any termination fees can vary based on your service provider," of which Clover lists more than 3,000 banks and partners.

How to choose in five minutes

1.Do you also run a restaurant or commissary kitchen on a POS? If it is Toast, the truck goes on Toast; one menu, one kitchen display. If not, keep reading.
2.Will staff take orders down a line away from the window? If yes, you want a handheld with its own radio: Toast Go 3 cellular or Clover Flex. If one person works the window, a $59 Square Reader on a phone does the job.
3.Will you sign a two- or three-year agreement? If no, Square is the only one of the three without one.
4.What is your average ticket? Under $10, the per-transaction cents dominate: Clover's 10¢ beats Square's and Toast's 15¢. Over $20, the percentage dominates and the published rates run Clover Starter 2.6% + 10¢, Square Free 2.6% + 15¢, Toast kit 3.09% + 15¢.
5.Run your own sales through the math above, then confirm the current rate on the vendor's page before you order; three of the four comparison points on this page changed in the last year.

For the rest of the start-up budget around the POS, see food truck startup costs and the operating costs guide; the profit calculator takes the card rate as an input.

Frequently asked questions

Is Toast or Square cheaper for a food truck?

On the $0 plans, Square. At $150,000 a year of in-person card sales with an $18 average ticket, Square Free (2.6% + 15¢) costs $5,150 in processing and Toast's Starter Kit Basic (3.09% + 15¢) costs $5,885; Toast's Core and Growth packages cost $6,335 and $6,785. Toast's paid plan runs 2.49% plus a per-transaction fee Toast does not publish, with software starting at $69 a month, so its total cannot be computed from Toast's pages. Clover's Starter plan (2.6% + 10¢) is $4,733 on the same sales, with a three-year contract on Clover.com's financed pricing. All rates read on the vendors' pages on October 13, 2026.

Which works better without Wi-Fi, Toast or Square?

Toast, on hardware: the Toast Go 3 comes with 4G cellular built in for $20 a month, and the Toast Router offers cellular backup for $40 a month, while no Square device has cellular and the Square Handheld is Wi-Fi only; a Square truck runs its Reader on a phone's data or a hotspot. On offline payments both are on by default and both make you liable for declines: Square lets you cap each offline transaction between $1 and $50,000 and wants the payments uploaded within 24 hours (they expire after 72), and Toast warns that authorizations can expire as early as 24 hours and that a declined payment cannot be re-run. Clover's Mini and Flex take offline payments for up to 7 days by default.

Does Toast or Square require a contract?

Square does not: its pricing page says no hidden fees or locked-in contracts, and you can cancel or switch plans anytime. Toast's Starter Kits carry a two-year software agreement that auto-renews for one-year periods unless you give 30 days' written notice, with an early termination fee equal to the remaining subscription fees, or $150 per remaining month on Pay-as-you-Go. Clover.com's financed pricing requires a three-year contract and its subscriptions are non-cancelable; terms through banks and resellers vary.

When is Toast the right choice for a food truck?

When the truck is part of a restaurant or commissary kitchen already on Toast, when staff take orders down the line on cellular handhelds and the kitchen display inside the truck needs the tickets, or when you want restaurant-grade menu, team and payroll tools and accept the two-year agreement and the higher rate on the $0 kit (or the unpublished per-transaction fee on the paid plan) to get them.

Where does Clover fit?

Clover Flex ($749, or $40 a month over 36 months) is a handheld with LTE and a built-in printer, and Clover's in-person rates on Clover.com are 2.6% + 10¢ on Starter, 2.5% + 10¢ on Essentials ($29.95 a month) and 2.3% + 10¢ on the Growth plans ($84.95 to $89.95 a month). The 10¢ per transaction saves $417 a year against 15¢ at an $18 ticket. The price is the contract (three years on financed pricing, non-cancelable subscriptions) and the fact that Clover is also sold through banks and resellers whose terms differ from Clover.com's.

Sources

  1. Square, Payment processing fees
  2. Square, Pricing
  3. Square, Hardware
  4. Square Support, Process offline payments (article 7777)
  5. Square Support, Offline payments time limits (article 8106)
  6. Toast, Pricing
  7. Toast, Starter Kits
  8. Toast, Cellular Starter Kit
  9. Toast Central, Prepare to Operate in Offline Mode
  10. Toast, Merchant Agreement (last updated September 10, 2025)
  11. Clover, Pricing
  12. Clover, Flex pricing
  13. Clover, Food truck POS
  14. Clover Developer Docs, Handling offline payments

Topic guides operators come back to

How to Start a Food Truck in 2026: The 7 Steps, With Videos

The 7 steps from idea to first service, in order, with a vetted video for each.

Food Truck Profit Per Event: What You Actually Take Home in 2026

What a food truck actually takes home per event, by event type.

Best POS for Food Trucks (2026): Square vs Toast vs Clover

Square vs Toast vs Clover for trucks: fees, hardware, and offline mode compared.

Food Truck Health Inspection Checklist (2026): 56-Point List

56 items in inspector-priority order, plus a printable PDF.

Food Truck Commissary Kitchen Requirements (2026 Guide)

What a commissary actually does, regional cost ranges, partner-venue model.

Food Truck Commissary Agreement: What It Must Say, With a Printable Template (2026)

What a food truck commissary agreement must say, who signs it, which states want it and when, plus a printable template built from the agency forms.

Food Truck Commissary Cost (2026): What 40 Kitchens Actually Charge

Food truck commissary costs from 40 kitchens' published rate cards: monthly fees, hourly rates, truck parking, storage, deposits, and what is included.

Food Handler Card vs Certified Food Manager for a Food Truck, by State (2026)

Which states require a food handler card, which require a certified food protection manager, what each costs, and what applies to a food truck, by state.

The Best Cities for Food Trucks in 2026 (Ranked by Real Permit Data)

20 U.S. cities ranked on fees, timeline, distance rules, sales tax, commissary cost.

Food Truck Fire Suppression System Cost (2026): $3,000-$6,000

Installed cost $3,000-$6,000, UL 300, NFPA 96, where to buy.

Food Truck Sales Tax by State (2026): Rates + What You Owe

Combined state-plus-local meals tax rates and filing cadence for the top 15 markets.

Business and profit guides